Accident Summary Nr: 200782118 - Employee killed when drowned in river bottom area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303909576 | 03/13/2001 | 0912 | 0 | Tyler Fish Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 or 6:00 p.m. on March 5, 2001, Employee #1, a fish farm laborer, fell into the fast moving waters within a valley bottom area that borders the Neches River. Employee #1 was riding on the employer's Honda four-wheeler around the fish pond area and eventually parked the four-wheeler near Fish Pond Number 33 that was adjacent to the valley bottom area. The waters within the bottom area varied in depth from 3 feet to 10 feet, depending on their location. After days of searching, Employee #1 was found drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303909576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |