Accident Summary Nr: 200782118 - Employee killed when drowned in river bottom area

Accident Summary Nr: 200782118 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390957603/13/200109120Tyler Fish Farm, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 or 6:00 p.m. on March 5, 2001, Employee #1, a fish farm laborer, fell into the fast moving waters within a valley bottom area that borders the Neches River. Employee #1 was riding on the employer's Honda four-wheeler around the fish pond area and eventually parked the four-wheeler near Fish Pond Number 33 that was adjacent to the valley bottom area. The waters within the bottom area varied in depth from 3 feet to 10 feet, depending on their location. After days of searching, Employee #1 was found drowned.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, RIVER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303909576 Fatality Other Occupation not reported