Accident Summary Nr: 200782084 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200782084 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391049105/24/200179960Mountasia, Family Fun Center

Abstract: A 21-year-old maintenance worker for an amusement park was found floating face down in a shallow pool of water following his attempt to change a lighting fixture. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303910491 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers