Accident Summary Nr: 200782068 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103629242 | 05/02/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Longview Bridge And Road, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the job superintendent, was struck and run over by a dump truck that was backing up on a section of highway under construction. Employee #1, unknown to coworkers, had apparently moved from his last known position by his pickup to the middle of the highway. Employee #1 had his back to the truck. The operator of the dump truck did not see Employee #1 when he began a back-up maneuver in preparation for turning the truck around. The dump truck did not have an operational back-up alarm. Signaling spotters had not been designated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103629242 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |