Accident Summary Nr: 200782068 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200782068 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10362924205/02/200116110Longview Bridge And Road, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the job superintendent, was struck and run over by a dump truck that was backing up on a section of highway under construction. Employee #1, unknown to coworkers, had apparently moved from his last known position by his pickup to the middle of the highway. Employee #1 had his back to the truck. The operator of the dump truck did not see Employee #1 when he began a back-up maneuver in preparation for turning the truck around. The dump truck did not have an operational back-up alarm. Signaling spotters had not been designated.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103629242 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during