Accident Summary Nr: 200782043 - Employee killed when struck by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303909410 | 03/22/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Battson Contracting Utility Construction |
Abstract: On March 21, 2001, Employee #1 was setting up a traffic message board. While the employee stood between the utility vehicle and trailer on which the message board was mounted, an oncoming motorist struck the trailer. The trailer spun around and knocked Employee #1 onto the bed of the pick up. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303909410 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |