Accident Summary Nr: 200782027 - Employee Killed In Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103629135 | 02/21/2001 | 1611 | 0 | W.R. Boyd |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was working in a 10-foot 3-inch-deep excavation without a protective system. Employee #1 was cutting a 60-in.-diameter culvert and was struck by and buried when a section of a vertical wall caved-in. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103629135 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |