Accident Summary Nr: 200782027 - Employee Killed In Trench Cave In

Accident Summary Nr: 200782027 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10362913502/21/200116110W.R. Boyd

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was working in a 10-foot 3-inch-deep excavation without a protective system. Employee #1 was cutting a 60-in.-diameter culvert and was struck by and buried when a section of a vertical wall caved-in. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SHORING, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103629135 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse