Accident Summary Nr: 200782019 - Employee killed when truck overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 200782019 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390935203/17/200113820Aaa Crane Service

Abstract: On March 16, 2001, Employee #1, a crane operator, was struck by a boom when a crane overturned. The crane lifted a 15,000-lb oil field explosive storage bunker from a flat bed truck and attempted to travel approximately 80 ft over non-level sandy terrain. The crane was mounted to a double wheel tandem axle truck. Employee #1 set the stabilizers firmly into the soil to lift the bunker and then raised the stabilizers to travel. The boom was extended too far to the right from the center of the truck for the lift. The crane had started to tip when Employee #1 attempted to lower the load to the ground. This motion placed the 15,000-lb load outside the center of balance and the entire truck turned over on its side. Employee #1 jumped and ran under the boom as the truck was turning over. The operator was struck by a crane boom and killed.

Keywords: BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FLATBED TRUCK, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303909352 Fatality Other Occupation not reported