Accident Summary Nr: 200781698 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200781698 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390904802/09/200116230Arnold Construction Co.

Abstract: An employee was holding the load line of a crane as he was unloading some trench boxes from the back of a truck. The load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303909048 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire