Accident Summary Nr: 200781680 - Employee Is Killed from Explosion in Maintenance Shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122181027 | 10/17/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Key Energy Service |
Abstract: On October 17, 2000, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch on a trailer tank that had not been clean or vented of flammable petroleum residue vapors. An explosion occurred in the maintenance shop, and Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122181027 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |