Accident Summary Nr: 200781672 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200781672 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390968304/11/200116220J.D. Abrams, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two other employees were attaching overhang gang forms to the overpass construction of Highway 161 at the connection of Highway 635. Two J-hook bolts were not in place before the load was released from the crane. The J-hook bolts were to be tightened while the ends were turned under the flange of the I-beam. They were not secured into position as thought by the two employees who walked out on the gang form to release the crane sling. As soon as one sling bracket was released, the gang form fell approximately 20 feet from the overpass I-beam, which resulted in the death of Employee #1 and the hospitalization of the other employee. Fall arrest equipment was not secured properly to the nearby horizontal lifeline.

Keywords: BEAM, UNSECURED, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303909683 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)