Accident Summary Nr: 200781656 - Employee Killed When Overcome by Trichloroethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122177447 | 01/09/2001 | 3443 | 0 | Apple Fabrication Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1 was performing repair operations by applying a toxic adhesive, containing trichloroethylene, to a 6-ft-deep by 3-ft-wide by 11-ft-long steel tank to install sheet lining in the tank. A steel sheet was also positioned within the 3-ft-wide steel tank dividing the tank into two 1.5-ft-wide sections. Employee #1 was rolling the adhesive inside the confined work space and was asphyxiated. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122177447 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |