Accident Summary Nr: 200781623 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200781623 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390877601/29/200117940Chandler Construction

Abstract: In late December 2000, a severe ice storm in east Texas and southwest Arkansas damaged a large number of overhead power lines. The electric utility hired several companies to help with the restoration. One of the companies, an excavation contractor, had been working on the restoration project since the beginning. Initially, employees working for this contractor (Chandler Construction) used earthmoving equipment to help the electrical contractors access work areas. Later, toward the end of January 2001, the Chandler Construction's employees were cleaning up scrap material and debris. On January 27, approximately seven employees of Chandler Construction were cleaning up alongside some roadways. At least two of the employees were assigned work in the immediate area of a downed, energized 7200-volt power line. One of the employees contacted the power line and was electrocuted. Before the start of this operation, the employer observed the downed power line three or four times, but did not take any measures to ensure that the power line was deenergized.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303908776 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source