Accident Summary Nr: 200781615 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200781615 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30390730710/02/200017710Ewing Concrete Construction Company

Abstract: A concrete contractor and his crew were working with a concrete truck operator, pouring and finishing a concrete slab foundation for a convenience store and restaurant. They were using a Putzmeister concrete pump truck (Model No. BSF 36.16H). A 7200-volt overhead power line was located nearby. The boom on the truck contacted the power line, electrocuting an employee who was holding onto the rubber hose extension on the boom.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CONCRETE TRUCK, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303907307 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported