Accident Summary Nr: 200781532 - Employee died of asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303908594 | 01/17/2001 | 3449 | 0 | Turner International Piping Systems |
Abstract: An employee scrawled into a 24-inch OD steel pipe that had been purged with argon gas before the pipe was purged with air adequately. The employee died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303908594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |