Accident Summary Nr: 200781490 - Employee killed when cloud of LP gas explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303907356 | 10/23/2000 | 4925 | 0 | Martin Gas Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring the off-loading of a tanker truck of mixed LP gas into a 30,000-gallon above ground storage tank. The driver heard a pop and saw a gas cloud headed for the cab of his vehicle. He raced to turn off the engine, but as he reached for the passenger's side door, the gas exploded and he was blown away from the truck. Employee #1 sustained burns over his entire body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303907356 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |