Accident Summary Nr: 200781482 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200781482 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055996003/25/200017710Marshall Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on March 25, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were in an approximately 10 ft deep trench when one of the walls collapsed. The coworker was pulled out, but Employee #1 was trapped beneath the surface. Coworkers were unsuccessful in their attempts to rescue him and Emergency Services was contacted. When the Plano, TX, fire department arrived 5 minutes later, Employee #1 was neither moving nor breathing, and he had turned a deep purple color. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300559960 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported