Accident Summary Nr: 200781474 - Employee killed when mobile scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303907406 | 11/09/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Lee Roy Westbrook Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a mobile scaffold across a concrete floor when the scaffold apparently overturned. It landed on its side, pinning him to the floor, and coworkers had to rotate the unit into an upside-down position to free him. Employee #1 was killed. The scaffold had been left in an upright position by another contractor. The erection of the scaffold may have been done in a way that contributed to the accident. In addition, six 2 by 12 boards had been left on top of the scaffold, which made the structure more unstable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303907406 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |