Accident Summary Nr: 200781466 - Employee dies after exposure to hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122180201 | 07/07/1999 | 4959 | 0 | Exsorbet Technical Services, Inc. Dba Spiltech Ser |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were neutralizing phosphoric acid with ferrous sulfate and sodium sulfide inside a cement truck. The coworker was standing on top of the truck when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide and slumped down on the truck's work platform. Employee #1 saw him and went to help, but he was also overcome by the chemical fumes. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122180201 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Technicians, n.e.c. |