Accident Summary Nr: 200781441 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200781441 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056126306/15/200049110B&W Backhoe Services, Inc. Dba B&W Utilities Servi

Abstract: A four-employee crew was assigned to upgrade the underground distribution line running from a residential meter base to a pad-mounted transformer. The crew foreman was working on the 240/120-volt transformer secondary. Two helpers on the crew were assisting him. As the foreman was making a connection to an energized terminal, he slipped and fell onto energized parts of the transformer. He became wedged between the transformer and the cable-television pedestal and could not break free of the energized parts. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, SLIP, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300561263 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.