Accident Summary Nr: 200781433 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122182389 | 06/05/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Mid Cities Erectors, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was installing sheet metal roofing on a structural steel building when he fell approximately 24 ft onto the concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122182389 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |