Accident Summary Nr: 200781433 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200781433 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218238906/05/200017910Mid Cities Erectors, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was installing sheet metal roofing on a structural steel building when he fell approximately 24 ft onto the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122182389 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof