Accident Summary Nr: 200781425 - Employee killed by falling bundle of pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303907372 | 11/02/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Hatfield Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for the Hatfield Trucking Company, arrived at the job site with a load of plastic pipes. The hold-down straps were removed and a fork truck began off-loading the top-most bundles first. The second bundle under the one being unloaded appeared to be unstable, so Employee #1 went to reapply the straps to that bundle. He was standing on the ground beside the truck when the bundle fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303907372 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |