Accident Summary Nr: 200781359 - Employee killed when struck by loaded forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200781359 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056208908/18/200024480Palex - Texas, L.P.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping trash into a dumpster when a coworker operating a forklift loaded with pallets ran into him. Employee #1 was crushed against the dumpster and killed. The coworker's forward view was obstructed by the load of pallets.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, WORK RULES, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300562089 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported