Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200781342 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Pit Of Hot Water And Chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 200781342 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056164408/04/200017710B & C Concrete

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a piece of concrete form past a 10 ft deep pit that contained water at 136 degrees F and with a pH of 10.5. He stumbled, tripped, and fell into the pit, sustaining chemical and thermal burns from contact with the hot chemical mixture. Employee #1 was killed. The form he was carrying had been used by coworkers as a cover for the pit.

Keywords: burn, cover, work rules, tripped, pit, chemical burn, fall, unguarded, chemical, hot water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300561644 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other