Accident Summary Nr: 200781342 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Pit Of Hot Water And Chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300561644 | 08/04/2000 | 1771 | 0 | B & C Concrete |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a piece of concrete form past a 10 ft deep pit that contained water at 136 degrees F and with a pH of 10.5. He stumbled, tripped, and fell into the pit, sustaining chemical and thermal burns from contact with the hot chemical mixture. Employee #1 was killed. The form he was carrying had been used by coworkers as a cover for the pit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300561644 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |