Accident Summary Nr: 200781334 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300562105 | 08/15/2000 | 4581 | 0 | Ogden Aviation Fueling Company Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refueling a DC-8 aircraft at the east cargo area of the Dallas-Fort Worth airport. He was standing on the ground watching the fuel indicator light on the belly of the aircraft when he collapsed. Emergency Services was called and attempts were made to revive him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300562105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |