Accident Summary Nr: 200781318 - Employee killed in fall from back of truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200781318 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056161007/28/200017520King Of Texas Roofing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on top of a load of roofing scraps in a stake bed truck, enroute to a dumpster on the job site, when the truck turned a corner and Employee #1 fell off onto pavement. He was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, SHARP TURN, PICKUP TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300561610 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)