Accident Summary Nr: 200781318 - Employee killed in fall from back of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300561610 | 07/28/2000 | 1752 | 0 | King Of Texas Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on top of a load of roofing scraps in a stake bed truck, enroute to a dumpster on the job site, when the truck turned a corner and Employee #1 fell off onto pavement. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300561610 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |