Accident Summary Nr: 200781292 - Employee killed by inhalation of food-grade silicon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122185333 | 07/20/2000 | 3585 | 0 | Sanden International Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently spraying food-grade silicone from an aerosol can when he became dizzy and collapsed. According to the medical examiner, his death was caused by inhalation of food-grade silicon. The silicone was used as a parts lubricant in the assembly of components for automotive air conditioning compressors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122185333 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |