Accident Summary Nr: 200781284 - Employee killed in fall from stadium light pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300561602 | 07/25/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Gauntt Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for an electrical contractor, was adjusting the lights on a newly constructed 116 ft tall light pole system at the Southern Methodist University stadium. He attached his safety harness and a 6 ft lanyard to the safety sleeve, which he secured to the cable that was fixed to the side of the pole. He climbed to the bottom of the first section of lights, which where about 96 ft above the ground. Before he was able to dismount the pole and access the catwalk to adjust the lights, he lost his balance and fell 81 ft down the side of the pole, while still attached to his safety harness, lanyard, and safety sleeve/cable grab. He struck the foot pegs and cable guides as he went down the pole, sustaining neck lacerations and other injuries that resulted in his death. The safety sleeve/cable grab did not arrest his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 113 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300561602 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 96 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |