Accident Summary Nr: 200781268 - Employee killed in fall when roof decking gives way

Accident Summary Nr: 200781268 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218733903/22/199917610American Roofing & Metal Co.,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 17, 1999, Employee #1, a laborer, was part of a roofing crew that was removing the built-up roof and roof insulation from a building at the Red River Army Depot in Texarkana, TX. He was spudding the felt layer above the gypsum concrete deck when two-and-a-half sections of the deck gave way underneath him. He fell 20 ft through the roof deck onto the concrete flooring inside the building. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122187339 Fatality Other Occupation not reported