Accident Summary Nr: 200781250 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200781250 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056136207/06/2000173103-D Electrical Contractors

Abstract: An electrician was working in a service enclosure, connecting the service to a building being remodeled. He was standing on the concrete outside the enclosure. He contacted a bare, energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300561362 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source