Accident Summary Nr: 200781219 - Three employees injured when cooling tower bentlines fail

Accident Summary Nr: 200781219 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218524206/15/200016290Hamon Cooling Towers, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were engaged in the construction of a cooling tower at a new combined cycle power plant. It was the second day of the erection process of the cooling tower bentlines, which were structural elements of the cooling tower. Eighteen of the bentlines had been erected when they collapsed, possibly due to high wind gusts associated with an oncoming storm. At the time of the accident, Employees #1 through #3 were working at various elevations in and around the structure. They were tied off and rode the bentlines down as they collapsed. All three workers sustained fractures and other injuries, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, STORM, FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, COOLING TOWER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122185242 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 122185242 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 122185242 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry