Accident Summary Nr: 200781219 - Three employees injured when cooling tower bentlines fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122185242 | 06/15/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Hamon Cooling Towers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were engaged in the construction of a cooling tower at a new combined cycle power plant. It was the second day of the erection process of the cooling tower bentlines, which were structural elements of the cooling tower. Eighteen of the bentlines had been erected when they collapsed, possibly due to high wind gusts associated with an oncoming storm. At the time of the accident, Employees #1 through #3 were working at various elevations in and around the structure. They were tied off and rode the bentlines down as they collapsed. All three workers sustained fractures and other injuries, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122185242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 122185242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 3 | 122185242 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |