Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200781201 - Employee Killed When Lumber Kicks Back

Accident: 200781201 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/30/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30056119806/07/20002448Ward-Davis Inc

Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the planer/trimmer machine when the blocked lumber shot out of the unit and struck him in the abdomen, rupturing a major artery. His screams were heard by coworkers, who called 911. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local medical center, where he died. Apparently, the procedure used by Employee #1 to clear the jam was incorrect, causing the piece of wood to kick back.

Keywords: kick back, abdomen, planing machine, work rules, jammed, rupture, struck by, artery, flying object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300561198 Fatality Other Occupation not reported