Accident Summary Nr: 200781151 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122182058 | 03/15/2000 | 3993 | 0 | Datatronic Control Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in the bucket of an aerial lift when the lift tipped over and they fell approximately 20 ft onto a concrete parking lot. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was transported to a local hospital, where he died. The lift's outriggers had not been extended before the engine was started, and the movement of the bucket caused the unstabilized lift to overturn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122182058 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |