Accident Summary Nr: 200781151 - Employee killed in fall when aerial lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200781151 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218205803/15/200039930Datatronic Control Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in the bucket of an aerial lift when the lift tipped over and they fell approximately 20 ft onto a concrete parking lot. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was transported to a local hospital, where he died. The lift's outriggers had not been extended before the engine was started, and the movement of the bucket caused the unstabilized lift to overturn.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122182058 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported