Accident Summary Nr: 200781144 - Employee killed when struck by falling oil rig mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200781144 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218520004/28/200013810Grey Wolf Holdings Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a transport crew that was loading the last two pieces of equipment onto a truck after dismantling an oil and gas drilling rig. They were using a base-mounted drum hoist and gin pole truck to load an A-leg cantilever mast onto a lowboy trailer when the crew lost control of the mast and it fell. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the A-leg component of the mast.

Keywords: LOADING, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG MAST, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122185200 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction