Accident Summary Nr: 200781128 - Employee killed when scraper overturns down embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122185523 | 10/12/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Interstate Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 12, 1999, Employee #1, a scraper operator, was part of a crew of dirt contractors using scrapers and other earthmoving equipment to stockpile dirt at a pit area. He left the work area on his Caterpillar 615C scraper to go to the nearby Mobil gas station. To bypass adjacent paving operations, he drove west, with his scraper pan raised, on a 45 degree embankment of loose dirt and grass. The scraper slipped and rolled down the embankment, pinning Employee #1 underneath. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122185523 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |