Accident Summary Nr: 200781110 - Employee killed when struck by rolling dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300559564 | 03/20/2000 | 6531 | 0 | Grove Hill Memorial Park |
Abstract: On March 15, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to move a one-ton dump truck that was backed up over a curb on a small hill, with its engine off and the parking brake set. Both workers were in the cab and set to go when the driver had trouble finding the release for the parking brake. Employee #1, who was the regular operator for the vehicle, stepped out of the cab at the same time as the driver. He was walking around to the front truck when the coworker, who was standing next to the open driver's side door, found the release button under the dashboard and pushed it. The truck immediately rolled forward and the right front passenger's wheel struck Employee #1, crushing his chest. The truck had been scheduled for repair work on the parking brake release and the clutch, but it had not been taken out of service because of the high work load at the cemetery. Employee #1 and the coworker had been instructed by their supervisor to continue using the truck until there was adequate down time for repairs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300559564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |