Accident Summary Nr: 200781102 - Employee killed when struck by trencher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300558350 | 10/28/1999 | 1521 | 0 | W.R.Hodgson & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were laying an 8 in. sanitary sewer pipe into an 8 1/2 ft deep trench in Allen, TX. Employee #1, a pipe layer, was standing alongside the trench shooting the grade when he fell in. He was struck by the Vermeer T955 trencher working in the excavation and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300558350 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |