Accident Summary Nr: 200781045 - Employee killed when caught in roll casing mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300559150 | 12/20/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Wingate Millworks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rendering logs into 6 in. by 8 in. pallet stock at the sawmill when his coat became caught by the extruded metal accelerator grid. He fell onto the final roller of the roll casing mill and became trapped by the rotating drum. A coworker found Employee #1 and hit the emergency shut-off, but he had already been killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300559150 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |