Accident Summary Nr: 200780997 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122186281 | 11/01/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Seyforth Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking the roof line inspecting for water leaks. He untied at the end of one safety line, stood up, and took several steps while talking to coworkers approximately 50 ft away. Employee #1 stepped on his safety lanyard, slipped and fell onto his back. He rolled down and off the roof, falling approximately 50 ft onto the cement parking lot. Employee #1 was killed. He had not tied off again to the next safety line immediately after untying from the first one.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122186281 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |