Accident Summary Nr: 200780989 - Employee killed in fall through loose decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300559143 | 12/15/1999 | 1791 | 0 | M.W. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing 22-gauge metal roof decking on the frame of a steel structure in preparation for welding when he stepped on a sheet of loose decking. The decking slipped away from the supporting structure and he fell 14 ft to the interior floor of the building. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300559143 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |