Accident Summary Nr: 200780963 - Employee killed when grinding machine falls off jack stands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122185093 | 12/08/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Thomas Grinding, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment operator, was under a 6,000 lb milling/rumble machine, changing the cutting teeth bits. The machine had been elevated on 6 ton jack stands along the shoulder of an Interstate highway service road. The shoulder was not a level surface and the machine shifted, causing the jack stands to topple over and the unit to fall on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 had neglected to reinstall the hydraulic lifting device safety pin on the machine, which allowed it to shift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122185093 | Fatality | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |