Accident Summary Nr: 200780955 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300558582 | 11/16/1999 | 2048 | 0 | Farmers Co-Op |
Abstract: An employee was delivering a load of feed to a dairy farm. The limited parking space at the site forced him to park his trailer directly under an overhead power line. The auger-type conveyor boom he was using to offload the feed contacted the overhead power line, electrocuting the employee. (Many deliveries had been made at this site in the past with the this truck.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300558582 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |