Accident Summary Nr: 200780948 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200780948 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12218619006/08/199915410Krause Design Group, Inc.

Abstract: An electrician's helper was working on top of an industrial food storage freezer, tracing a heat trace line that was connected to the freezer condensers. He apparently contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122186190 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source