Accident Summary Nr: 200780930 - Employee killed when struck by automobile on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122187396 | 04/05/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Morrow Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m., Employee #1 was directing a cement truck into the construction area. He was standing 2 ft to 3 ft into the traffic lane when he was struck and killed by an oncoming car.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122187396 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |