Accident Summary Nr: 200780922 - Employee killed when caught in blade conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300556297 | 03/25/1999 | 3341 | 0 | Western Extrusions Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a material jam in a press when the press operator restarted the extrusion process, knocking Employee #1 onto the bed of a blade conveyor. He was pulled into the conveyor return system, crushing his legs, lower abdomen, and chest. Employee #1 was flown by Care Flight to Baylor Medical Center, where he died. The press operator's view was obstructed by a cooling hood and he did not see Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300556297 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |