Accident Summary Nr: 200780906 - Employee killed when dump truck bed overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300558111 | 08/30/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Jacobs Iron And Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the back of his flatbed truck when an adjacent dump truck emptied its trailer bed by elevating it as far as it would go and flopping the tail gate. This action caused the trailer to overturn onto the flatbed truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300558111 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |