Accident Summary Nr: 200780906 - Employee killed when dump truck bed overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200780906 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055811108/30/199942120Jacobs Iron And Metal, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the back of his flatbed truck when an adjacent dump truck emptied its trailer bed by elevating it as far as it would go and flopping the tail gate. This action caused the trailer to overturn onto the flatbed truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300558111 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported