Accident Summary Nr: 200780898 - Employee killed in fall when outrigger brace gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300558178 | 09/07/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Jerry Davis |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 5, Employee #1, who was hired to do masonry work on an existing cinder block wall, was on a mobile scaffold with locking wheels. The unit was positioned under a canopy that extended out over the sidewalk in front of the building's entrance. As Employee #1 was working, an outrigger brace gave way and he fell approximately 12 ft between the building and the scaffold, landing on a concrete-filled bumper pipe over the garage door entrance. An attending paramedic reported that Employee #1 was breathing only slightly when he arrived on the scene; he died shortly thereafter. The bumper pipe had been placed there to prevent automobiles from damaging the garage door entrance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300558178 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |