Accident Summary Nr: 200780872 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and wrecker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300557915 | 08/16/1999 | 7538 | 0 | Surratt Kennington Auto & Truck Repair Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a wrecker driver for an auto and truck repair center, parked a towed semi-rig next to another wrecker. He was between the vehicles when the truck he had just towed rolled back. The cab, whose front wheels were turned in the opposite direction of the parked wrecker, moved toward it and pinned Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300557915 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |