Accident Summary Nr: 200780864 - Three employees burned by fire in natural gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122180243 | 08/02/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Delta Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were repairing a natural gas line that had ruptured the previous night. They were in the excavation, using an electric grinder to cut into the pipe about 60 ft from the site of the blowout when a flash fire erupted. All three employees sustained first- and second-degree burns and were hospitalized overnight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122180243 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 122180243 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 122180243 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |