Accident Summary Nr: 200780856 - Employee killed when struck by precast concrete panels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122180300 | 08/12/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Starkey Electric Of North America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the third floor of a building under construction while a crane was moving one of several precast concrete panels over the top of the four-story building. The panel fell from its slings and struck other panels already in place, causing them to shift and fall on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122180300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |