Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200780849 - Employee Killed When Car Falls From Bumper Jack

Accident: 200780849 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/16/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30055713907/19/19995015Ray Miller Wrecking

Employee #1 was retrieving parts from the underside of an automobile that was elevated on a bumper jack. The jack failed to hold the car stable and it fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. The car had not been blocked to prevent it from falling in case the jack failed.

Keywords: bumper jack, chock, automotive repair, hoisting mechanism, unsecured, blocks, work rules, mechanic, equipment failure, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300557139 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported