Accident Summary Nr: 200780799 - Employee dies of asphyxia when car falls off hydraulic jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300555703 | 12/02/1998 | 7532 | 0 | National Automobile Svcs. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 18, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working on the transmission of a 1964 Cadillac Fleetwood. He used a hydraulic pump jack situated on the middle of the driver's side to raise the automobile. Employee #1 was underneath the car, pulling the drive shaft, when it rolled off the hydraulic jack and fell on top of him. He was crushed and died of mechanical asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300555703 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |